Thread: USA Visa Types -- Types of Immigration Reply to Question / Thread

Your Username: Click here to log in
Random question to prevent spam. Must answer.
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options

Miscellaneous Options
Rate Thread
If you like, you can add a score for this thread.

Topic Review (Newest First)

Jan 25th, 2011 02:54 PM
sandra
USA Visa Types -- Types of Immigration

There are two basic types of U.S. visas:
  • Nonimmigrant visa - for temporary visits such as for tourism, business, work or studying.
  • Immigrant visa - for people wanting to be permanent residents in the United States without any time limitation.

In order to immigrate, one should either have an immigrant visa, or have a dual intent visa, which is one that is compatible with making a concurrent application for permanent resident status (Green Card), or having an intention to apply for permanent residence.


Select List of the Various Types of Visas
  • A-1 Foreign government officials and families: ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers
  • A-2 Foreign government officials and families: other foreign government officials or employees
  • A-3 Foreign government officials and families: attendants, servants, or personal employees of A-1 and A-2 classes
  • B-1 Non-immigrant Temporary visitors: for business
  • B-2 Non-immigrant Temporary visitors: for pleasure
  • C-1 Non-immigrant Transit aliens: aliens in transit
  • C-2 Non-immigrant Transit aliens: aliens in transit to the United Nations
  • C-3 Non-immigrant Transit aliens: foreign government officials and families in transit
  • Continued Presence (CP) Temporary Issued by federal law enforcement to victims of crime actively cooperating in an investigation or prosecution of a federal crime
  • Transit aliens: aliens in transit to the United Nations
  • DV-1 Immigrant Diversity visa: lottery winner
  • DV-2 Immigrant Diversity visa: spouses and children
  • E-1 Treaty traders and investors: treaty traders
  • E-2 Treaty traders and investors: treaty investors
  • E-3 Treaty traders and investors: Australian Free Trade Agreement
  • EB-5 Immigrant Immigrant investors
  • F-1 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: academic students
  • F-2 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: spouses and children of academic students
  • F-3 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: Canadian or Mexican national academic commuter students
  • G-1 Representatives to international organizations and families: principals of recognized foreign governments
  • G-2 Representatives to international organizations and families: other representatives of recognized foreign governments
  • G-3 Representatives to international organizations and families: representatives of nonrecognized or nonmember foreign governments
  • G-4 Representatives to international organizations and families: international organization officers or employees
  • G-5 Attendants, servants or personal employees of representatives
  • GB Temporary visitors: for business, visa waiver, Guam
  • GT Temporary visitors: for pleasure, visa waiver, Guam
  • H-1B Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: specialty occupations
  • H-1B1 Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: Chile and Singapore Free Trade Agreement
  • H-1C Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: registered nurses participating in the Nursing Relief for Disadvantaged Areas
  • H-2A Temporary workers and trainees: seasonal agricultural workers
  • H-2B Temporary workers and trainees: seasonal nonagricultural workers
  • H-3 Temporary workers and trainees: industrial trainees
  • H-4 Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of H-1, H-2, and H-3 workers
  • I-1 Representatives of foreign information media and families
  • IR-1 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Spouse of a U.S. citizen. This visa is called CR-1 (for conditional resident) if the marriage is less than 2 years old at the time of application. The CR-1 visa has to have its conditionality "removed" two years after entry in a separate process.
  • IR-2 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Unmarried child, under 21 years of age, of a U.S. citizen.
  • IR-3 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Orphan adopted by U.S. citizens, whose adoption was finalized outside the U.S.
  • Note: In order for an IR-3 visa to be issued, U.S. regulations require that both adoptive parents take part in the overseas adoption and actually meet with the child in the child's home country. If only one parent travels to pick up the child, the child will be issued an IR-4 visa instead.
  • IR-4 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Orphan whose adoption by a U.S. citizen will be finalized in the citizen's home jurisdiction.
  • IR-5 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Parent of a U.S. citizen; the citizen must be at least age 21.
  • J-1 Nonimmigrant Students and exchange visitors: exchange visitors
  • J-2 Nonimmigrant Students and exchange visitors: spouses and children of exchange visitors
  • K-1 Dual-intent LIFE Act: fiances(ees) of U.S. citizens
  • K-2 Dual-intent LIFE Act: children of fiances(ees) of U.S. citizens
  • K-3 Dual-intent LIFE Act: spouses U.S. citizens, visa pending
  • K-4 Dual-intent LIFE Act: children of U.S. citizen, visa pending
  • L-1 Dual-intent Intracompany transferees: principals
  • L-2 Dual-intent Intracompany transferees: spouses and children of intracompany transferees
  • M-1 Students and exchange visitors: vocational students
  • M-2 Students and exchange visitors: spouses and children of vocational students
  • N-1 to N-6 NATO officials and families
  • N-8 and N-9 Immediate relatives of certain SK-3 special immigrants
  • O-1 Temporary workers and trainees: extraordinary ability or achievement
  • O-2 Temporary workers and trainees: accompanying and assisting in performance of O-1 workers
  • O-3 Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of O-1 and O-2 workers
  • P-1 Temporary workers and trainees: internationally recognized athletes or entertainers
  • P-2 Temporary workers and trainees: artists or entertainers in reciprocal exchange programs
  • P-3 Temporary workers and trainees: artists or entertainers in culturally unique programs
  • P-4 Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of P-1, P-2, and P-3 workers
  • Q-1 Temporary workers and trainees: workers in international cultural exchange programs
  • R-1 Temporary workers and trainees: workers in religious occupations
  • R-2 Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of R-1 workers
  • S visa [two types: S-5/ S-6] Aliens Assisting Law Enforcement
  • Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (SIJS) Qualifying children present in the U.S. who are declared dependents of a juvenile court and who would be harmed if returned to their home country
  • T-1 Victims of human trafficking
  • T-2 Victims of human trafficking: spouse of victim
  • T-3 Victims of human trafficking: children of victim
  • T-4 Victims of human trafficking: parents of victim who are children
  • TD Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of NAFTA workers
  • TN Temporary workers and trainees: NAFTA professional workers
  • U-1 Victims of qualifying criminal activity, such as rape, murder, manslaughter, child abuse, domestic violence, sexual assault, and/or human trafficking
  • U-2 Victims of qualifying criminal activity: spouse of victim
  • U-3 Victims of qualifying criminal activity: children of victim
  • U-4 Victims of qualifying criminal activity: parents of victim who are children
  • LIFE Act: spouses of permanent residents, visa pending
  • V-2 LIFE Act: children of permanent residents, visa pending
  • V-3 LIFE Act: dependents of V-1 and V-2, visa pending
  • WB Temporary visitors: visa waiver, business
  • WT Temporary visitors: visa waiver, pleasure


Types of Immigration

U.S. immigration legislation in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) stipulates that a person may obtain permanent resident status primarily through the course of the following proceedings:
  • immigration through a family member
  • immigration through employment
  • immigration through investment
  • immigration through the Diversity Lottery
  • immigration through Refugee or Asylum status
  • immigration through "The Registry" provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act
  • immigration approved by the Director of Central Intelligence

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Format Your Messages
Add Forum to Google Toolbar



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.