How to work in the US with a two year - rule

This is a discussion on How to work in the US with a two year - rule within the Other Immigration Law & Visas forum, part of the IMMIGRATION LAW category; Hello, I am Laura, resident of Spain. I came to the US in August 2010 to participate in a university ...

Consult Your Own Personal Lawyer Now!
Reply  POST NEW QUESTION

 

Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 10th, 2012, 01:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
Country:  
LauraOSU's Flag is: Spain
 

LauraOSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1

Default How to work in the US with a two year - rule

Hello,

I am Laura, resident of Spain. I came to the US in August 2010 to participate in a university exchange program, with a J1 visa, until May 2011.

When I got my visa, I had printed on it the two year rule or foreign resident requirement, so I guess until may 201233 I can not get another visa for the US.

My fiance is there in the US and I would like to go to the US this year to get married and stay there. As I have the two year rule, I asked to the Spanish Embassy in the US for a No Objection Letter in order to get the two year rule waiver. The told me that the only 3 situations being eligible for a No Objection Letter are:

1. Having a job offer from a US employer FOR MORE THAN A YEAR
2. Having an admission letter from a university
3. Being married to a US citizen

Considering this options, I thought to go to the US, get married, and in the worst situation, come back to Spain and take care of all the process from here, but I donīt know if this is possible and is being difficult to get solutions.

Could anybody please help me? Any information will be very appreciated.

Thanks in advance, best wishes

Laura
LauraOSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10th, 2012, 02:49 AM   #2
Top Level Member
 
AFFA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17,864

Default Re: How to work in the US with a two year - rule

I wish to inform you that if you proceed to the US on a non immigrant visa, get married and then apply for a change of status then the immigration officer may say that the intention behind your move on non immigrant visa was to get married and permanently stay in the US. The immigration officer may or may not grant the change of status. In the circumstances, it may be better to get married, get a no objection letter thereafter and proceed to US on an immigrant visa.

AFF
AFFA is offline   Reply With Quote

Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Bookmark & Share

This thread has 1 reply and has been viewed 902 times

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Format Your Messages
Add Forum to Google Toolbar
Forum Jump

Similar Threads

Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 year fence rule goodneighbor Neighbor Law 3 Aug 11th, 2013 05:27 PM
2-Year rule - whom to ask for a waiver Unregistered Other Immigration Law & Visas 1 Jun 29th, 2010 11:26 PM
J1 visa indicates that the 2 year rule does apply? Unregistered Other Immigration Law & Visas 1 Apr 22nd, 2010 02:11 AM
Getting a J-1 two-year rule waiver. How likely? Unregistered Other Immigration Law & Visas 1 Aug 2nd, 2009 09:57 AM
no two year rule on DS2019 (J1 visa) Unregistered Other Immigration Law & Visas 1 Jun 12th, 2009 09:35 AM


Doing business in China? Need legal help or advice? Contact our international and Chinese lawyers 24 hours! WORLD Law Direct offers an experienced team of American and Chinese legal professionals.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.