Can I Apply for H-1B with J1 Camp Counselor Visa? Other Options?

This is a discussion on Can I Apply for H-1B with J1 Camp Counselor Visa? Other Options? within the F-1 and J-1 Student Visas forum, part of the H-1B Worker Visas category; Hi, I'm comming to work as a camp counselor during the summer of 2011. I'll get a J1 camp counselor ...

Consult Your Own Personal Lawyer Now!
Reply  POST NEW QUESTION

 

Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 16th, 2010, 09:29 AM   #1
Dex
Guest
 

Dex's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Confused Can I Apply for H-1B with J1 Camp Counselor Visa? Other Options?

Hi,

I'm comming to work as a camp counselor during the summer of 2011. I'll get a J1 camp counselor visa which will be valid for 4 months. As I understood, with this type of J1 visa, I can't work for anybody else after I finish my work at the camp. I can stay and travel through U.S. until the end of my J1 and DS 2019.
That's all fine and clear, but my idea is to try to find a legal way to stay and work in the U.S.

I know I can't extend my J1 so I presume only way is to find an employer who would be ready to hire me and to file a request for H-1B before my J1 expires. Am I correct ? Is there something I'm missing here ?
The big question is: is there something preventing me to transfer my J1 counselor to H-1B ? If so, can you recommend me to try something else, like to enroll in an university an receive F1 ?

Thank you in advance for the help!

D.
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Our attorneys have years of experience with positive results in the debt reduction / debt relief field. Click here for more information.
Old Dec 16th, 2010, 07:33 PM   #2
Unregistered
Guest
 

Unregistered's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Default re: Can I Apply for H-1B with J1 Camp Counselor Visa? Other Options?

You can have an H1b after a J.

You can complete and print your J Visa Waiver Recommendation Application (Form DS-3035) online at Waiver of the J Visa Two-Year Foreign Residence Requirement, 212(e). All official forms needed are also available online, including Form DS-3035. Full application instructions are available at Instructions for Applying for the State Department's Recommendation on a Request for a Waiver of the INA 212(e) Two-Year Foreign Residence Requirement Pertaining to J-1 Exchange Visitors. Also, see J-1 Visa Waiver Recommendation Application Instructions.
  Reply With Quote

Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Old May 29th, 2011, 05:29 PM   #3
Unregistered
Guest
 

Unregistered's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dex View Post
Hi,

I'm comming to work as a camp counselor during the summer of 2011. I'll get a J1 camp counselor visa which will be valid for 4 months. As I understood, with this type of J1 visa, I can't work for anybody else after I finish my work at the camp. I can stay and travel through U.S. until the end of my J1 and DS 2019.
That's all fine and clear, but my idea is to try to find a legal way to stay and work in the U.S.

I know I can't extend my J1 so I presume only way is to find an employer who would be ready to hire me and to file a request for H-1B before my J1 expires. Am I correct ? Is there something I'm missing here ?
The big question is: is there something preventing me to transfer my J1 counselor to H-1B ? If so, can you recommend me to try something else, like to enroll in an university an receive F1 ?

Thank you in advance for the help!

D.
Hi I'm also going to the USA for 4 months for the student jobs on a J1 Work/Travel visa starting Dec 2011 - Mar 2012 I also wanna work and live legally in America after my visa expires! Please let's keep in touch and help each other out if its okay with u thanks
  Reply With Quote

Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Bookmark & Share

Tags
camp, counselor, h-1b, j1 visa, status

This thread has 2 replies and has been viewed 1434 times

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Format Your Messages
Add Forum to Google Toolbar
Forum Jump

Similar Threads

Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm on an F1 visa for studies and want to work as a camp counselor Unregistered F-1 and J-1 Student Visas 3 Jun 28th, 2013 09:13 AM
Lack of options... Does the 742A form apply here? Luci911 Divorce, Separation, Annulment 4 Jan 15th, 2013 11:24 AM
Is it better to apply for a B2 visa or to apply for a fiancée visa? kellysam K-1 Fiance and K-3 Spouse Visas 2 Dec 8th, 2011 11:02 PM
j-1waiver: my j-1 visa got expired, can i apply for h-1 b visa? Unregistered H-1B Worker Visas 1 Jun 13th, 2010 07:15 PM
I 130 petition approved, waiting for visa number: Can I apply for J1 visa? divyabhasin Family-Sponsored Visas 1 May 7th, 2010 07:15 AM


Our attorneys have years of experience with positive results in the debt reduction / debt relief field. Click here for more information.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.