WORLD Law Direct Forums
Home > WORLD Law Direct Forums > IMMIGRATION LAW > Other Immigration Law & Visas > Deportation & Removal Issues > Clarification on Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality Act

Clarification on Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality Act

This is a discussion on Clarification on Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality Act within the Deportation & Removal Issues forum, part of the Other Immigration Law & Visas category; Hello, Need clarification on exclusion from Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality Act which specifies ...

Consult Your Own Personal Lawyer Now!
Reply  POST NEW QUESTION

 

Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 22nd, 2008, 07:45 PM   #1
Mac
Guest
 

Mac's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Confused Clarification on Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality Act

Hello,
Need clarification on exclusion from Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality Act which specifies that if the alien is not sentenced to imprisonment for a criminal offense for a period more than 6 months he is legible for being made admissible. The clarification required here is what if the sentence was to be served on probation for 12 months, would the exclusion clause apply to that since the alien was not actually imprisoned but was sentenced to 12 months probation. Any help would be appreciated..
Thanks in advance..
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Criminal law issues? Contact leading defense lawyers now! Free immediate consultation!
Old Apr 7th, 2009, 08:03 AM   #2
Unregistered
Guest
 

Unregistered's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Default Re: Clarification on Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality Act

incarceration = probation. the key word is sentence, not what he served, what he was the sentence.
  Reply With Quote

Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Old Jun 19th, 2011, 05:09 PM   #3
Junior Member
Country:  
arunadesai's Flag is: United States
 

arunadesai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1

Default Re: Clarification on Section 212 (a) (2) (a) (I) (i) of Immigration and Nationality A

I'm a H1b visa holder working in USA. Now my husband from India went to an interview to Chennai consulate on 06/16/2011, but his visa has refused under section (212)(A)(4) with the reason of my"short of salary". & it was true. My was salary low (around $22000 for part time job). But after this incident my employer rised my salary ($42000 for full time job). Now my question is after how long my husband has to re-apply again & does my current salary okay?
arunadesai is offline   Reply With Quote

Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Bookmark & Share

Tags
None

This thread has 2 replies and has been viewed 11648 times

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Format Your Messages
Add Forum to Google Toolbar
Forum Jump

Similar Threads

Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I-601-Waiver form California Section 212(a)(2) TECHU Deportation & Removal Issues 4 Feb 14th, 2013 01:30 AM
section 41 of the Matrimonial causes act 1973 Star1 Divorce, Separation, Annulment 7 Nov 18th, 2012 07:14 AM
Wife has got the Yemeni nationality plus her original Mexican nationality ALKEBSI Child Custody & Support 2 Oct 17th, 2012 02:51 PM
waiver of inadmissibility under section 212(d)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality karinmilli Other Immigration Law & Visas 1 May 20th, 2011 07:19 AM


Criminal law issues? Contact leading defense lawyers now! Free immediate consultation!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.